Pasadena sits at the foot of the San Gabriel Mountains, ten miles northeast of downtown Los Angeles and a world apart from it. It has the Rose Bowl and Caltech, a walkable old downtown, a light-rail line into the city, and block after block of Craftsman bungalows and 1920s houses that people move here specifically to own. It is one of the few places in Los Angeles that feels like a complete city in its own right, and buyers pay for that. This report is built from every home purchase mortgage made in Pasadena in 2025, reported by the lenders themselves, so the numbers below are what buyers actually paid, actually put down, and actually earned.
What it actually costs to buy a home in Pasadena
Real figures from every mortgage made in Pasadena last year, for anyone wondering what it would actually take to buy here.

What does a home cost in Pasadena?
Pasadena is expensive, but not in the way the coast is expensive. The typical home bought here last year cost about 40% more than the Los Angeles County figure, roughly 70% more than California's, and three times the national one, all measured the same way. The spread between a modest house and a large one is wide, which is why the middle half of the range matters more here than the single median. Here is what it looked like for the people who bought one.
Shaded: where the middle half of buyers landed. Mark: the median — half above, half below.
Right now, Redfin puts the median sale price, three months ending August 2026 at $1,233,000 (as of August 2026). That figure includes cash buyers and is more recent; the one above is what buyers who financed paid.
The typical home bought with a mortgage in Pasadena in 2025 cost $1,205,000. Half of buyers paid between $815,000 and $1,690,000. Prices in Pasadena rose 5.2% from 2024.
Same method, same year, same kind of loan: a 30-year first mortgage on a single-unit home the buyer will live in. The county and national figures are what buyers who financed paid, not all sales.
How much money do you need saved before you can buy?
This is the number that decides who can buy here, and it is rarely published. Pasadena buyers put down a quarter of the price, not a fifth, and a large share put down far more than that. Fewer than one in ten financed with less than 10% down, against more than one in four across the county. The closing costs are real money but a rounding error next to the down payment.
Pasadena buyers brought a median of $320,900 to the closing table, what lenders call cash to close. That is a $310,000 down payment (24.8% of the price) plus $10,020 in closing costs: the lender's fees and the appraisal, title, and escrow charges. Down payments in Pasadena fell 3.1% from 2024.
Shaded: where the middle half of buyers landed. Mark: the median — half above, half below.
- Down payment$310,000
- Closing costs$10,020
Closing costs here are the “Total Loan Costs” line on a Closing Disclosure. Prepaid interest, escrow deposits, and transfer taxes are not included, so the amount actually wired is somewhat higher. Estimate yours with the closing cost calculator.
A bigger down payment buys a smaller loan: a lower monthly payment, usually a slightly better rate, and no mortgage insurance. A smaller one keeps cash in your pocket, but under 20% down most lenders add mortgage insurance to the payment, and the loan itself is larger. Here is what the typical Pasadena home would take at different down payments:
- Under 10% down9.1%
- 10–20% down12.6%
- 20% or more78.3%
Low-down-payment loans are common nationally; here they are rare. The conventional mortgage guide covers what different down payments mean for your loan.
What would you pay every month?
The monthly payment is where the purchase price turns into a household budget. Property tax on the typical home runs over a thousand dollars a month on its own, insurance on an older house adds a few hundred more, and that is before the mortgage, which is the largest single line by a wide margin.
At today's rate of 7.40% (Freddie Mac, October 8, 2026), the typical Pasadena home and loan come to about $7,001/mo. To see the payment on a different price, rate, or down payment, use the payment calculator.
One limit of this data: it doesn't record whether a home is a house or a condo, so there is no separate condo price. Condos here cost less than houses on average, and a condo policy is cheaper to insure (about $78/mo instead of $250/mo), but condos carry HOA dues, often several hundred dollars a month, which no public dataset reports.
| Per month | |
|---|---|
| Loan payment (principal and interest) | $5,574/mo |
| Property tax | $1,177/mo |
| Homeowners insurance (house policy) | $250/mo |
| Total | $7,001/mo |
Loan payment on a $805,000 loan at 7.40%. Property tax on a $1,205,000 home at Pasadena's 1.17% rate. Insurance is the median premium insurers quoted for Pasadenain the California Department of Insurance's survey: $2,994/yr for a house ($750k of rebuild coverage), $936/yr for a condo. Not included: HOA dues, earthquake insurance, mortgage insurance, prepaid interest, escrow deposits. Rates change weekly; buyers in 2025 got a median rate of 6.500%.
Who actually buys in Pasadena?
The loans say something about the buyers that no survey would. Incomes are well above the county's, and almost nobody uses an FHA loan even though the 2026 FHA limit would cover most of the homes sold here. That is a buyer-mix fact, not a price ceiling: people who buy in Pasadena tend to arrive with conventional financing and a large down payment already in hand. About a quarter of loans were jumbo, but most of those sit just above the conforming limit, not far beyond it.
Pasadena buyers in 2025 earned a median household income of $286,000; half earned between $178,500 and $428,500. Pasadena buyers' incomes rose from 2024.
23% of these loans were jumbo loans, loans larger than the $1,249,125 limit for a standard mortgage in Los Angeles County. Above that line lenders apply their own rules, which usually means a higher credit score, more cash in reserve, and a bigger down payment.
Nearly every loan was conventional: 11 FHA and 8 VA loans out of 499. The FHA limit of $1,249,125 covers the typical home here, so that is about who buys in Pasadena, not what the program allows.
Could you do it?
None of this makes Pasadena out of reach. It makes the path in clear: a down payment in the hundreds of thousands, a household income well into six figures, and a conventional loan that stays under the conforming limit if the price allows it. Here is what the math says it takes.
To get approved for the typical Pasadena home at today's rate, with the 25% down payment that is typical here, you'd need to earn about $330,040 a year.
Pasadena buyers in 2025 earned a median of $286,000. That is below today's line, and the gap is mostly rates. Buyers in 2025 got a median rate of 6.500%, which would have put the bar at about $306,618. The rest is buyers putting even more down, or lenders allowing more than the guideline.
A guideline, not a quote: it caps housing costs at 28% of income and includes property tax and house insurance. Run your own numbers in the affordability calculator.
How we made this
Every mortgage lender of any size must report each loan it makes under the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act, and the federal government publishes those records one loan at a time. We took every home purchase loan in Los Angeles County for 2025, kept the 499 inside Pasadena's city limits that look like a typical homebuyer's mortgage, and computed medians from those. Every figure is a median, computed per loan first and then across loans; the “middle half” is the 25th to 75th percentile. Any figure based on fewer than 50 loans is not shown.
Full methodology, sources, and caveatsShow
From 42,509 loans in Los Angeles County to 499
- source file42,509
- originated42,509
- home purchase42,509
- in geography680
- first lien670
- principal residence552
- single unit529
- site-built529
- not reverse mortgage529
- not open-end line of credit525
- not business purpose525
- 30-year term499
“Inside Pasadena” means the property's census tract is one of the 34 tracts whose housing sits in the city (rule: housing-unit share in place >= 0.5). We exclude second homes, investment properties, multi-unit buildings, manufactured homes, reverse mortgages, home equity lines, business-purpose loans, and anything other than a 30-year first mortgage.
Rounding and gaps
The public file rounds property values to the nearest $10,000 and loan amounts to the middle of a $10,000 band, so individual down payments carry a few thousand dollars of rounding; the medians largely wash it out. Closing costs were reported on 97.4% of these loans; the rest are left out of that figure only. Down payment percentages come from the first-lien loan amount; a small number of buyers also carried a second mortgage.
Sources
- FFIEC HMDA Loan/Application Register, public loan-level file, 2025
- Current price: Redfin, median sale price, three months ending August 2026
- Typical home value: Zillow, $1,186,459 as of 2026-09-30
- Property tax: Los Angeles County Auditor-Controller, tax rate area lookup, 2026-2027, tax rate area 07454, 07500 (08055 = 1.125565)
- Loan limits: FHFA and HUD, 2026
- Insurance: California Department of Insurance, 2026 Homeowners Insurance Premium Comparison (survey of insurers covering over 90% of the market; standard scenarios, not quotes)
- Current mortgage rate: Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey, via FRED
Notes
- Public HMDA rounds property_value to the nearest $10,000 and loan_amount to the midpoint of its $10,000 band; per-loan down payment inherits that rounding.
- income is reported in thousands and stored here in dollars.
- down_payment_pct comes from combined loan-to-value, which includes second mortgages; down_payment_pct_from_dollars is (property value - first-lien amount) / property value.
- cash_to_close = down payment + total loan costs, over loans where total loan costs is reported; excludes prepaids, escrow and transfer taxes.
- Loans with total_loan_costs = 0 are kept (lender-paid costs recovered through the rate) and counted in n_zero.
- Use down_payment_pct_from_dollars as the headline down payment percentage (all loans); down_payment_pct (from combined LTV) is the basis for under_10_pct_down and under_20_pct_down.
- No figure in this record includes HOA dues, earthquake insurance, prepaid interest, escrow deposits, or transfer taxes.
Methodology version 1.0.0. Spotted an error? Email contact@loanwise.ai.